Power Station Ranking

Home › Compare › Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus vs Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus

Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus vs Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus

Both are extra large power stations. Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus scores 3.4 to 3.3 on our formula. It's also the cheaper of the two, which makes this an easy call.

Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
Higher score

Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus

3.4
Value Power output Recharge speed
Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus

Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus

3.3
Value Power output Recharge speed

Rating by rating

RatingJackery Explorer 5000 PlusAnker SOLIX F3800 Plus
Overall3.4 3.3
Value1.5 0.5
Power output4.5 5.0
Battery longevity5.0 5.0
Recharge speed1.0 2.5
Portability3.0 1.0
Features5.0 5.0
Tested capacity3.5 3.5

Spec by spec

SpecJackery Explorer 5000 PlusAnker SOLIX F3800 Plus
Price (USD)3,4993,499
$ per kWh694911
Capacity (Wh)5,0403,840
Max expanded (Wh)60,00026,900
AC output (W)7,2006,000
Surge (W)14,4009,000
Cycle rating4,0004,000
Weight (lb)134.0132.0
AC recharge (W)1,8003,200
Solar input (W)2,0003,000
UPS switch (ms)2020
AC outlets46
USB-C PD (W)100100
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
240VYesYes
AppYesYes

Green marks the better figure in each row. Prices are approximate street prices.